Privacy Policy

Last updated 2012.02.01

At The Single Gourmet, protecting your privacy is very important to us. We treat your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy explains how personal information about you may be collected, used, or disclosed as a consequence of your activities on the The Single Gourmet website. Please read it carefully.

By registering on this website, by submitting any information through the use of this website, or by otherwise accessing this website, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and consent to the policies and practices described for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy
  2. Protection of Personal Information
  3. Information Collected by The Single Gourmet
  4. Use of Information by The Single Gourmet
  5. Retention of Information
  6. Your Consent
  7. Disclosure of Information
  8. Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information
  9. Safeguards
  10. Other Associated Websites
  11. Contact Us

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy
    1. The Single Gourmet has the right, in its sole discretion, at any time, to add to, remove, modify or otherwise change any part of this Privacy Policy in whole or in part. Changes will be effective when such changes are posted at this website. Please check this Privacy Policy frequently for updates by checking the date of "Last Updated" at the top of this document. Your continued use of this website after we post such changes will constitute your acceptance of the new terms and their application to your use of this website and the personal information disclosed for such use, including personal information previously furnished us, as if they were the initial terms, and your consent to the use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy and elsewhere at our website.
    2. We will always seek your consent if we want to use your personal information for purposes other than for those set out in this Privacy Policy or to which you have previously agreed.

  2. Protection of Personal Information
    1. Canadian law governs the collection, use and disclosure of personal information in a manner that recognizes your right of privacy with respect to your personal information.
    2. The federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") sets out rules and principles for the management of personal information by commercial organizations. The Single Gourmet services are made available to clients across Canada, and the rest of the world. PIPEDA applies to The Single Gourmet because The Single Gourmet has its headquarters, servers and databases in Canada. This Privacy Policy adopts the standards required by PIPEDA and applies to all personal information submitted to or collected by The Single Gourmet.
    3. The type of personal information that is protected includes almost any information about an identifiable individual, such as your name, address, telephone number, age, sex, marital status and nationality. Information that you elect to submit to this website may constitute personal information and would be subject to this Privacy Policy.
    4. PIPEDA provides certain fundamental principles that apply to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. One of the most significant is that your personal information generally cannot be collected, used or disclosed without your consent. It also allows you to find out why your personal information is being collected, how it is being used, where it is being stored and to whom it is disclosed. It requires the use of appropriate safeguards to secure your personal information. It also grants you access to your personal information and provides mechanisms for ensuring compliance.
    5. The Single Gourmet does not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or allowed by law.

  3. Information Collected by The Single Gourmet
    1. The Single Gourmet limits the collection of your personal information to that which is required or permitted by law. The Single Gourmet collects such personal information as is required for the purposes identified by us in this Privacy Policy or identified by us at the time that we collect the information from you.
    2. The Single Gourmet requests certain information from you if you elect to register as a user of this website ("Registration Information"). Registration Information includes your full name, date of birth, gender, photograph, email address, telephone number, and postal address.
    3. At times, we may ask you to provide us with general information ("User Information") about you to assist us in planning events. This information includes information that is collected if you choose to be kept informed about new event postings by The Single Gourmet or its affiliates, or if you contact The Single Gourmet.
    4. You can visit this website without telling us who you are and without providing The Single Gourmet with any information about yourself. However, certain anonymous information ("Anonymous Information") may be collected by us automatically. Our Web server may collect the IP address and the name of the Internet Service Provider ("ISP") associated with the computer from which you accessed this website, the type and version of Web browser and operating system that you are using, and the address of the website that you visited prior to this website. If your Web browser is configured to accept cookies, we may place either temporary cookies (only until you exit your current browser window) or permanent cookies (until you manually disable or delete the cookie using your browser software) on your computer. A "cookie" is a small piece of information that our Web server automatically sends to your browser for storage on your computer, which then permits our Web server to recall information about your preferences as a part of the Anonymous Information. Please note that portions of this website may not function if you do not accept cookies.
    5. With the exception of the Anonymous Information described above, you will always know when we are collecting information from you and therefore have the opportunity not to provide the information.
    6. The purposes for which we collect any information will always be as set out in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise expressly communicated to you before we collect the information.
    7. We do not knowingly solicit information from children and we do not knowingly market our services to minors.

  4. Use of Information by The Single Gourmet
  5. Registration Information

    1. Registration Information is collected primarily for the purpose of identifying you as a user of this website.

    User Information

    1. User Information, which generally includes the Registration Information, is used primarily to update your information on the website and by email regarding new event postings and to answer your questions.
    2. If you are a registered user of this website and have provided us with Registration Information, we may use your Registration Information and User Information to provide event or other information to you.

    Anonymous Information

    1. Anonymous Information is used primarily by us to measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics about visitors to this website. We may also use this data to monitor website performance for systems administration purposes, to make this website easier and more convenient to use, for law enforcement purposes, and to report information in aggregate but not personally identifiable form (e.g. how many visitors log in to this website).
    2. If cookies are enabled for your Web browser, then they are used to help us measure the number of visits, average time spent, page views, and other statistics relating to your use of this website. If you are performing a search on our website, then a cookie is used to carry the search request data from the request page to the results page. This cookie, by itself, does not tell us your email address or who you are.

    Communication with The Single Gourmet

    1. If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence but we do not make any use of the email address or other contact information, other than to respond to the communication.

    Improper Use of Personal Information

    1. Although we use all reasonable means to ensure that the information you provide to us is not used by third parties for purposes other than those described in this Privacy Policy, The Single Gourmet is not responsible for any improper use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.

  6. Retention of Information
    1. You may choose to deactivate your registration with us at any time. Certain Registration Information regarding your account with us will normally be retained should you wish to resume your registration or access our services subsequently.
    2. We maintain record retention practices and policies which apply to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes, or that is no longer required or permitted by law to be retained.
    3. As a part of our record retention practices, if you email us at info@singlegourmet.ca, indicating your desire to erase all of your personal information, including your Registration Information and account, we will do so. If personal information is ever to be used to make a decision about you it will be retained long enough to allow you access to the information after the decision has been made.
    4. All personal information destroyed or erased from our records is done so securely with due regard to the sensitivity of the information.

  7. Your Consent
    1. We do not collect, use or disclose your personal information without your consent except where required or permitted by law.
    2. We may, for example, collect, use or disclose personal information without your knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.
    3. We may also disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer or other advisor representing The Single Gourmet, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order or rules, is required for the investigation or enforcement of laws, or as may otherwise be required or authorized by law. Where a request for personal information is made by an organization claiming lawful authority for the request, The Single Gourmet will take reasonable steps to ensure that the requesting party properly identifies its legal authority.
    4. We will generally obtain your consent electronically on our website. However, it may also be obtained in writing or verbally. In determining the appropriate form of consent, we will consider the sensitivity of and reasonable expectations regarding the personal information.
    5. You may withdraw your consent to the continued collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by The Single Gourmet at any time by sending an email to info@singlegourmet.ca, but such a request would be subject to legal or contractual restrictions. We would also require reasonable advance notice to effect any requested changes. A request that we no longer collect or use your Registration Information or certain User Information or Anonymous Information, may mean that we will no longer have practical means to offer our services to you. You may no longer be able to log in to our website or may lose certain functionality when visiting the website, including functionality that depends on Anonymous Information such as the placement of cookies.

  8. Disclosure of Information
    1. We will not sell, trade, rent or license personal information that you provide to us.
    2. The Single Gourmet never transfers any personal information to third parties for processing or storage.
    3. We may also disclose your personal information to third parties who acquire all or a substantial part of the The Single Gourmet business, including by merger, amalgamation, a sale of our assets or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Subject to a court order, at the time of such merger, amalgamation, sale or bankruptcy, The Single Gourmet would contractually require any resulting entity that obtains your personal information to comply with its obligations under PIPEDA regarding your personal information, including the applicable terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

  9. Access and Accuracy and Update of Personal Information
    1. Your personal information is located on a server situated in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.
    2. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is appropriate for its purposes and to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about you.
    3. The Single Gourmet provides you with the means to access, update, edit or delete the Registration Information and certain other personal information you have provided to us at any time on your own by going to My account on the website and changing or deleting your Registration Information and other personal information as desired. We ask that you regularly log in to the website and update your personal information and in particular your contact information to ensure its accuracy.
    4. You may similarly contact us to address errors or omissions relating to your personal information by emailing info@singlegourmet.ca. The Single Gourmet does not share your identifiable personal information with any third party.
    5. If you decide at any time that you do not want to receive any updates to which you have subscribed, you can log in to the website and change your personal preferences.
    6. Upon request made in writing, The Single Gourmet will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information, at minimal or no cost to you, in accordance with processes and procedures that we have put in place for such requests. If you are unsure whether we have a record containing your personal information and would like to confirm what personal information we have, please send an email to info@singlegourmet.ca with your request, identifying all email addresses which you may have given us. If there is a cost involved at all, we will inform you at that time.
    7. We may require additional information from you to verify your identity pursuant to an access request. Such personal information will only be used for the purpose of identity verification and will itself be subject to protection under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    8. The Single Gourmet will respond to all requests for access within 30 days or as otherwise required or permitted by law.
    9. In some circumstances, we may not be able to provide access to all of the personal information that we hold about you. We may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, could be expected to threaten the life or security of an individual, reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by a legally recognized privilege, if it was created as part of a settlement or dispute resolution process, or if it was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of law. The Single Gourmet will provide reasons to you if it refuses an access request.
    10. You may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

  10. Safeguards
    1. Where The Single Gourmet considers it appropriate, having due regard to the sensitivity of the particular information that we collect, use or disclose, The Single Gourmet uses encryption or authentication tools, among other methods, practices and procedures, to protect certain your personal information irrespective of which format it is stored in. Our practices and procedures for safeguarding your information are regularly reviewed.
    2. Emails you send to us are not necessarily secure when they are transmitted to us. If your communication is sensitive or includes confidential information, you may want to provide it by post instead.
    3. It is important that you keep your User ID and password information secure and that you not share it with anyone, in order to safeguard your personal information on our Site.
    4. There are occasionally fraudulent "phishing" emails targeting individuals who the perpetrators believe might be registered users of this website. We never send an email that requests users to visit a Web page or place a call and provide their user ID, password or any personal information. We will never ask you to confirm your user ID or password via email. If you ever receive such an email, do not log in from any referred link and do not provide any personal information. You should contact us immediately and inform us of the email.
    5. Our staff are instructed to only use personal information in adherence with the principles set forth in this Privacy Policy and the applicable laws. The only staff who have access to your personal information are administrative personnel.

  11. Other Associated Websites
    1. This website may contain links to other websites, including those of our sponsors, clients and business partners. While we try to link only to websites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, please understand that we are not responsible for the content of, or the privacy practices employed by, other websites.

  12. Contact Us
    1. You can contact The Single Gourmet by email at info@singlegourmet.ca or by postal mail at 363 Churchill Ave., Ottawa, Ontario K1Z 5C4, Canada.